A.B. Duke Awards Winners

As excellent students and curious individuals, A.B. Duke Scholars frequently earn national and international honors. The following lists a selection of A.B Duke award winners.

Rhodes Scholarship

  • 2005 William Liang Hwang, Biomedical Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Physics
  • 2004 Pooja Kumar, Program II, Class of 2001
  • 2003 Dave A. Chokshi, Chemistry & Public Policy
  • 2003 Jacob G. Foster, Physics
  • 2001 Alexis Blane, English & Biology
  • 2001 Pavan Cheruvu, Biomedical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, & Chemistry
  • 2001 Samuel Malone, Mathematics & Economics
  • 2000 David Matthew Baugh, Program II (International Development and Health)
  • 2000 Julian Harris, Program II (Medical Ethics & Health Policy)
  • 1998 Neil Hattangadi, Biomedical Engineering, Economics and Chemistry
  • 1996 Dean John Sauer, Electrical Engineering/Philosophy
  • 1995 Eric Greitens, Program II (Ethics)
  • 1994 Michael Wenthe, English
  • 1993 Alex Hartemink, Mathematics/Physics/Economics
  • 1987 William Henry Lipscomb, Physics
  • 1984 Ursula S. Werner, English
  • 1955 Reynolds Price, English

Marshall Scholarship

  • 2009 Sally Liu, Biology
  • 2005 Emily Heikamp, Biology
  • 2004 Ethan D. Eade, Computer Science
  • 1999 Evan A. Young, History
  • 1997 Armando Chapin Rodriguez, Chemistry
  • 1995 Alison E. Meekhof, Chemistry
  • 1988 Michael Millender, History/Biology
  • 1984 Rahesh Bhala, Economics
  • 1971 Berl Oakley, Botany

Winston Churchill Scholarship

  • 2007 Brandon Levin, Mathematics
  • 2001 Daniel Neill, Electrical Engineering
  • 1999 Christopher E. Beasley, Physics/Mathematics
  • 1996 Elizabeth Carol Ayer, Mathematics/Computer Science
  • 1995 Richard Paul Zimering, Electrical Engineering
  • 1989 J. Michael Drozd, Optical Engineering

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

  • 2002 Jona A. Hattangadi, Public Health
  • 2002 Sara Lipka, Latin American & Carribean Studies in Chile

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

  • 2005 Hirsh Sandesara, Chemistry & Public Policy Studies
  • 2003 Dave A. Chokshi, Chemistry & Public Policy Studies
  • 2001 Christine Varnado, English
  • 2000 David Matthew Baugh, Program II: International Development & Health
  • 2000 Julian J. Harris, Program II
  • 2000 Roberto Jose Gonzalez, Literature
  • 1996 Eric Robert Greitens, Program II
  • 1995 Alison Mann Stuebe, Biology
  • 1993 Douglas Lichtman, Electrical Engineering/Computer Science
  • 1983 Marie Lynn Miranda, Economics
  • 1978 John Gordon Ott, Public Policy Studies